Strathmere's 2006 Independence Day Parade Page 3

The 2nd leg of the parade down the bayside, and a second look at some of the participants






Strathmere July 4th parade results - 2006
Division 100 - Motorized Floats -

1st prize - Re-Val Suit - Dietz, Latwinias, Dougherty
2nd prize - UT Tax Collector Pirates - Reader family
Honorable mentions - Under the Sea in Strathmere - Higginbotham family, The Pirates of Cape May County- Gill, Take a kid fishing - Strathmere Fishing Club
Also participated - Aloha from Strathmere - Schroder, 4th of July - Murray, Surfing Santa - Doanie, Toys for Tots - Marine Corps League

Division 200 - Wagons & hand pulled floats -
1st prize - Strathmere’s Affordable Housing, Roland family
2nd prize - Courage, Freedom, Strength, Kirpatrick
Honorable mentions - Strathmere’s Bridge - Green, 4th Kids - Fox children, Strathmere Minute Men - Seemen
Also participated - wagon - Castro, Strathmere’s Tea Party - Cox family, Lil’Uncle Sam’s Home Girls - Giordano, 3 Boy’s for Kis’s Charity - Finelli, Coppolla

Division 300 - Mixed walkers
1st prize - 'Shore' was Fun, the Whole Story! - Gregory, Franks
2nd prize - Showers, Down the Drain with Tax Hike - McIlhenny, Sullivan
Honorable mentions - Strathness Monster - Bell family, Pretty Pretty Princesses of Strathmere - Garrigle family, Spirit of Strathmere - Schmidt family
Also participated - Be Happy We’re Hers - Lorrilliere Clan, Philly baseball - Maria Vecchiolli, Firecrackers - Grahm, McGlinchey, ? - Marie Hayden ? - Dalgliesh family

Division 400 - Adult walkers - No participants

Division 500 - Coaches & Strollers -
1st prize - Hooked on Strathmere School - Brian & Christopher Furey
2nd prize - Strathmere is Our Treasure - Massey children
Honorable mention - Strathmere is the Cats Meow - Joan DiFiore

Division 600 - Bikes, Trikes & Scooters -
1st prize - Bridge approved Fire & Rescue Vehicle - Bercaw children
2nd prize - Scootin’ thru Strathmere! - Massey
Honorable mentions - Strathmere’s Buccaneers - Buckland, Strathmere Girls are HOT-HOT-HOT! - Townsand, Munyon & Cordrey, The Patriotic Five - DuBruille family, Red, White & Blue - Mckenzie & Cassi Friend, America the Beautiful - Geisser, Strathmere Secret Servant Agents - Greza & Miles
Also participated - Uncle Sam - Becker, Grand Old Bike - Conlow, Patriotic Chopper - Quigley, Grand Ole Miss - Pence, God Bless our Troops - Abby DuBruille, Bless America - Evans, Stephenson, No fuss no muss - Blaise Rantanen, Little Miss Red White and Blue - Miles, Happy Birthday - Halfpenny, Also - Julia Pestalozzi, Julianna DeLehman, Julian Moore Spegl

Antique Autos -
1966 Corvette Convertible - Glenn J. Cunningham
1930 Ford - Robert Corneal
1949 Chevy Pick-up - Jerry Bailey
1934 Ford Cabriolett - Sam Baker
1965 Chevy Malibu - Teri Weeks
1925 Model T - Bill Crockford
1976 Cadillac Eldorado - Ed Tettemer
1968 Jaguar XKE - Nancy Stanert
1955 Chevy Nomad - Joe Gerety
1971 Olds Cutlass Convertible - Joe Bellucci
1933 Chevy 5 window Coupe - John & Cathy Flood
1956 Ford - Bob & June McCauley
1950 - Chevy Truck - Don Shaw
also - 1987 Jeep – Ragtime Piano - Shawn Quigley 2005 Dune Buggy – Terry Coffey




See you in 2007!



Strathmere Home





Pasta Pronta
Free Web Counter